About Me

My photo

Photographer, self proclaimed foodie, blogger and regular contributor to The Disneyland Gazette podcast.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Maleficent

So should I try this look for work?? LOL....

Time to say goodbye...

Wasn't it Walt that said that Disneyland would never be finished as long
as there was imagination left in the world? (or something like that)


Well, folks, it's time to say goodbye to the murals...
they are being removed as we speak.







Wednesday, September 29, 2010

It's the little things...

People constantly ask me:
"Why do you go to Disneyland so much?"

"Because I love it."

"Don't you get tired of seeing the same thing over and over?"

*insert heavy sigh here*

They just don't get it. There is soooo much to see at Disneyland if you only take the time to LOOK.
A fellow blogger wrote a great post on this very subject here. That, in turn, inspired me to write this post and offer my little example of why I never get tired of going to Disneyland.
This little gem is quite a beauty.

Now, click on this photo so you can see the large version.
Go ahead, I'll wait....
la dee da...waiting...waiting....
Can you believe the detail???
Out of the THOUSANDS of guests that go to the Park every day, how many do you know that stop and look up? Not many, I can assure you. And yet, look at what they are missing!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

I hate this heat

I have to find some relief....maybe it's cool inside this place??
Maybe it will be better tomorrow??

It's been bad...ugh.


This is the famous answer book before we totally thrashed it, LOL.

Monday, September 27, 2010

D23 Scavenger Hunt


WOW! All I can say is WOW! I had a blast! The only thing that would have made this day perfect would have been cooler weather. MUCH cooler weather.

Part of me felt like an excited fan, meeting some of her "radio idols" for the first time. Part of me could not believe that I was actually part of the Gazette team, in more ways than one. I was asked to become a memeber of the staff abut two months ago but as I mentioned earlier, I felt like I was meeting someone famous. The very people who entertain and inform me on a weekly basis, LOL. I had a blast hanging out with them and learning so much about Disneyland and DCA. What a pleasure it was and it's a day I will always remember!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Great start to the weekend...

I actually slept in! I woke up at 6:30 from a very strange dream. Apparently, I am going to meet a very tall cowboy hat wearing guy named Allen Evans. Does anybody out there know an Allen Evans???? *grin*

Then my roommate took me to breakfast for taking care of her dog while she was on vacation. Nice surprise!

Came home and did some laundry and now I'm going shopping.

But tomorrow is the BIG day. Tomorrow I am meeting the members of The Disneyland Gazette!!

Friday, September 24, 2010

Video Friday

Not much to report lately. Work has been crazy and I haven't been to Disneyland in a couple of weeks. Terrible, just terrible, LOL. Received notification that my annual pass will be expiring soon *sigh* I guess I'll renew it once again. (Ya, twist my arm)

Today I have a couple of "moldy oldies" for you...so I apologize for the quality of the photos. They are pretty old!

My next door neighbor and I in all of our 1973 glory.....



But wait! It gets better. Look how gorgeous we look when we got all gussied up to go out!




"All that's new is retro..."

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

CHOC walk at DISNEYLAND!

Hello readers! Please help me help kids!

If you click here, you will be taken to my donation page for the CHOC Walk.

Thanks!

Monday, September 20, 2010

Disney Construction

I can't even remember what I was looking for but I stumbled upon this site, which talks about Disney construction.

Of course I had to click on this link...(go ahead, click on the link!)

Afternoon in the park

No, not THAT park. My company had a picnic on Friday. The weather was PERFECT, the food was great as you can see from my plate below.




Every Friday should be spent like this!

Friday, September 17, 2010

I love Halloween!

And when you mix it with Disney? It's pure magic!!! Hope this link works - ENJOY!

Video Friday

I know I said I would post videos on Fridays and it's been a long, long time since I've done so... Oops, guess I forgot. Well, since I'm gonna be running around this weekend and I may not have time to post any Disney stuff, I am giving you TWO videos today. One is gosh darn cute and the other is OMG! Enjoy!




video




video

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

The face of time changes

What's that you say? You've seen this photo before? Yes you have but now there's a NEW reason to post this picture!


There is a blog I visit daily and today there was a great vintage shot of the clock tower on the Main Street station. Check it out here and then compare the clock face to my photo above. It was bothering me all day and I couldn't figure out why but now I know and you will too!

My favorite time of year

A couple of my colleagues said that I was celebrating Halloween too early.
Ya think???

Sunday, September 12, 2010

I take requests

Yes, I do. Photo requests, that is. One of my faithful followers, Thufer, requested that I shoot the backstage area of Disneyland that is visible from the top of the Mickey and Friends parking structure. So that's what I did...along with other riveting photos, LOL.
So after parking, I am walking across one of the bridges and decide that I need to shoot this. I'm sure somebody will find this fascinating.

Up, up, up I go to the very top...

Look! No cars!!

Interesting view of the Donald level below...

Ah, here we are...our first view backstage!


I wonder what's in that truck?


Feast your eyes on this...here comes a tram. I guess they are putting it into service.

More backstage goodness!

The gate has opened and yes, here comes the tram!

A couple more shots before I go...



On my way to the escalator...

As I ride down, a look to the right...

I glance to the left...

I look behind me....nobody is behind me!

After getting off the tram, I stuck the lens of my camera between the gates as I walked towards the Park and took these two shots.
This is the side along West Street (backstage).

I'm inside the Park!

Behind that door there used to be a tiny restroom many years ago. If it's still a bathroom, it's no longer available to guests. This is the area where people wait for their guided tours.

While having lunch at Carnation Cafe, I was struck by this lamp. No, it didn't hit me but I thought it was quite lovely. Lovely enough to shoot. With a camera.

I was surprised to see that the gas lamps were on during the day.

Darn I wish this picture had come out clearer. I love this sandwich!!

Now I'm walking back to my car and I liked this view of the bridges with guests walking across.

Boys will be boys, I guess!

A friend sent this to me. All I've got to say is: Holy crap!

video

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Saturday Morning and the birds are chirping

I've been awake since approximately 4 this morning. Why? I don't know. I slept well, slept soundly but *boink* I opened my eyes and they would not close again. So after a little tossing and turning, after a little grumbling, I went downstairs and made a cup of coffee. Then I stood in the kitchen reflecting on my current living situation and coming to grips with the fact that I have to start planning a move. Yes, again. For those of you that don't know, I've had to move SEVERAL times in the past 9 years. I've got it down to a science but it still sucks. Luckily, I don't have to move right away - I've got at least 9-10 months to figure it out and find something. But it still worries me. That's probably why I woke up at 4. I'm not gonna let that ruin my day, though. I have something to look forward to - my son is coming out to visit! Yay! He and I get together and talk and laugh and talk and laugh and I can't help but marvel at the decent, caring, honest human being he is. I suppose I am biased, LOL...but he rocks. And not just with his music!


Friday, September 10, 2010

Disneyland Visit Part 3

Taken Friday, September 3, 2010
Practically identical shots - can't decide which one I like better!


I love how the windows on Main Street get themed for the holidays...


More pictures tomorrow!

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Wednesday, September 8, 2010