About Me

My photo

Photographer, self proclaimed foodie, blogger and regular contributor to The Disneyland Gazette podcast.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Cracker Barrel

I love love LOVE Cracker Barrel. It's been 3 years since I've been to one - until today. It was a 55 mile drive but compared to all the driving we've done the past few days, it seemed to go by in a blink of an eye!

I'll write more about it after I get home, which will be Monday night. Until then...

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Road Trip Update

Got lots to tell ya but have been too tired to post in the evenings. Starting the last leg of our drive in about 15 minutes. This is where we had breakfast.

Sent from my awesome iPhone! 

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Road Trip Recap of Day One

After a quick stop at Petco in Vegas and lunch at Del Taco, debby and I switched places and I drove from Vegas to Beaver, Utah. What a great drive! In Beaver we switched places and hit the road after gassing up the truck. About four miles out, traffic came to a halt. We sat there for an hour while police cars descended upon The place. Rumors went around that the had been a fatality ahead. Luckily we were warm but also very hungry as we had planned to have dinner in St. George. Another hour went by and a guy from the Transportation Department came by to telm
L us that there was a hostage situation ahead of us! They told us to sit tight and conserve our phone use as we might be there a while. Thank goodness we has some snacks and water!

About half hour later we were informed that we could turn around one car at a time and go backward on the Interstate to take a detour. We finally got to hour hotel around one in the morni g. Talk about adventure!Hurray! Police are turining us around and taking us to a detour. There is hope we'll reach our hotel!

I apologize for any typos as I'm doing this on my phone and the coffee hasn't kicked in yet!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Oh oh

Oh oh we are at a stand still. Appears to be an accident up ahead so here we sit. Hopefully not for too long.

Here is a pic I took about an hour ago.

Lunch

Cuddles is comfortable in her new cat carrier and Debby is ordering lunch for us. We got a special collar that releases phemerones (sp?) to keep the cat calm. I'll let you know if it works, LOL!

And we're off!

On the road - our trip has begun!

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Cruising

I love cruises. LOVE them. I am always amazed by cruise ships. In November of 2001, my son and I went on a weekender cruise to Ensenada and that's when I took these pics.







As I was writing up this post, I remembered my Disney cruise from 2003...oh man, was THAT awesome. Do it. Sell your car, sell your first born, LOL. Just do a Disney cruise!! When I get back from my road trip, I'll dig up those photos for y'all. Meanwhile, let's continue with the Ensenada cruise.

Isn't this cool? On a ship?!?

Gotta run...my next posts will be from the road, sent by phone so there will be at least a couple a day. Also, I will be tweeting so follow me there if you want. I go by MouseConnie!

Monday, February 20, 2012

Lady and the Tramp?

A friend of mine told me about this video and then I saw it over at davelandweb and I was delighted at how ADORABLE it was. I present it here for your enjoyment!


Sunday, February 19, 2012

Lazy Sunday

It looks like it's going to be a gorgeous day. Sure wish I could go to Disneyland! In a few days I'll be posting from the road so hang in there, faithful readers!

Friday, February 17, 2012

Roads Trip

I'll be going on the road soon so that made me go poking around YouTube. You never know what you're gonna find!



LOL!

Thursday, February 16, 2012

DCA is shaping up!

According to this article, things are really taking shape. Click here for the article and pics.

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Disneyland and DCA?

Again?  What a question! Actually, I haven't been and I'm going through withdrawals, LOL. These pictures were taken on January 27th and I had not shared them because they aren't very interesting but then, if you're like me, you probably want to see them anyway, right? OK, then, on with the show!

The sky was quite cloudy when we arrived...


...but by the time we finished eating, it had cleared up. Look how crisp and clean the rocket looks.


Next, we checked out the progress of the Circle Carthay...


Every time I look at this, I am amazed at the detail that went into it.


Not too crazy about the new Information Center. The poor castmembers have nowhere to sit!



HA!!! Terrified on the Tower of Terror!


This is a VERY cool T-shirt being sold in the hotel gift shop. Wish I could get it!

A great way to end the day.


Hope to have more for you soon!

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Disneyland

No, I didn't sit out in front of the gate waiting for the Park to open. I don't have anything to post because I haven't been anywhere due to the move and now I'm sick again. Phooey...

So I went through my phone and found this and decided to share it with y'all. Have a magical day!

Monday, February 6, 2012

Sunday, February 5, 2012

Following Walt

I can hardly wait for Buena Vista Street at DCA to be done! How exciting that's going to be!!! With that in mind, today's rerun takes a look back at a place Walt visited when he arrived in California.

Saturday, February 4, 2012

DCA Changes

Who misses the giant sun sculpture? I do! Here you can take a quick look back. Just be sure to scroll down because this was early in my blogging days and I was still trying to figure out how to post multiple photos!

Friday, February 3, 2012

And we continue...

Another look back at DCA. I didn't want to leave y'all hanging so we continue with reruns. Here is a continuation of yesterday's previously posted post. Click here!

Then, come back and watch THIS!

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Rerun posts for the next few days

I'm moving again. Actually I've been moving stuff for the past two weeks but the big stuff - furniture - moves on Saturday. So this is "rerun" time. Click here to check out a post from the past...I may post mobile updates if anything interesting happens, LOL.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

What's at the end of the rainbow?

WARNING - this post contains rainbows. Real ones!
I simply had to share these. As we were driving home from our weekend Route 66 adventure, I noticed rainbows! Real, honest to goodness rainbows and since I wasn't driving, I could focus all of my attention at trying to capture them.


I guess it's the little kid in me but I am always fascinated by rainbows. They're magical! And if I ever find that pot of gold, you can bet I'm buying a lifetime annual pass to Disneyland.


Come on, you gotta admit, this is pretty damn cool.