About Me

My photo

Photographer, self proclaimed foodie, blogger and regular contributor to The Disneyland Gazette podcast.

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Looking back...


I love Sleeping Beauty Castle. Love it! So it stands to reason that every time I go to Disneyland, I take pictures of the castle.


I can hear some of you yawning...too bad, I'm enjoying this, LOL!



Now here's a test for you Disney fanatics: What year were these taken?

A break from the rain!

Gonna spend the day with family, enjoying the gorgeous day...will post more pics later.

Friday, February 26, 2010

More pictures


I want to be able to add several photos to a single post but I can't seem to get the text to wrap around the photos. Very frustrating!
Well, since there are so many changes going on at DCA, I decided to post a photo I took back in June of 2008. I had this as my wallpaper for quite a while and really enjoy all the details. I hope you enjoy it too.

Flowers


Blah, blah, blah...

Phooey...I'll try again later.

Trying out something new




I think I might post my favorite picture here. Yessiree, I think I will.
Not sure how this is going to work because I want to add more than one photo...

Hmmm....this is not doing what I want so I may have to change layouts. OK, BRB!


Watch the chickens

Strangely, this relaxes me, makes me laugh. Good for those times when I'm stressed out! Don't believe me? I dare you to watch.....

http://www.flyingskunk.com/live.html

See what happens when I can't sleep?



I'm bored and it's too early to get ready for work so I am posting another picture for you to look at and admire, LOL. This was taken at Disneyland last May. I went to the park after work for dinner.

Thought I'd share this lovely little gem.....

UGH...

It's currently 3:32 a.m. WHY am I awake at this hour? I was perfectly asleep and having a most bizzare dream about finding out that I was being left out of a group trip to Las Vegas. Ya, a group of guys from work (that I don't hang out with) were planning a trip to Vegas and supposedly I was included until someone decided that they wanted to hit some strip clubs and they thought it would be weird to have me with them so rather than just tell me what they wanted to do, they changed the dates of the trip and I didn't find out until I asked someone "What time are we meeting for our caravan? and they all got quiet and looked at each other. I stood there watching them and said "Is anybody gonna say anything????" After a few awkward moments I said, "Oh forget it" and walked out of the room. Weird! And that's when I woke up. So I've been awake since 2:30 this morning. Bummer. It's going to be a LONG day.....

Thursday, February 25, 2010

This is for Jack...


Got this from a friend in England...I knew Jack would appreciate it since he is being hit with yet ANOTHER storm on the East coast!

What do we have here?



What do you think these are? These were SURPRISES! These were a gift sent to me by a soldier I support in Iraq! Is that super cool or what?


I love doing what I do - it makes me feel good. Every once in a while, I hear back from one of the people I am supporting and it makes me feel like I can fly...without my broom!
The soldier that sent this to me isn't even in the military fulltime; he's in the National Guard. National Guard! He had to give up his job to serve our country. And he's sending ME gifts! Now THAT is humbling. He will be going home soon so I've adopted another; this time a youngster with no family back in the states. Well, he's got Tia Connie now!
Freedom Isn't Free...

Saturday, February 20, 2010

"New" discovery...

About a month ago, I was poking around iTunes and discovered an interesting podcast called Ghost Chronicles. It is informative, sometimes funny, sometimes frustrating but always interesting. I downloaded a couple of episodes to try them out and soon realized that I wanted ALL of the episodes. I listen to them during my lunch hour and sometimes I can listen to them while I work but only if my project doesn't request extreme concentration, LOL. Check them out; I highly recommend them.

There is weird and then....

..there is SUPER weird! Check this out. *scratching my head*

http://craftastrophe.net/2010/02/unshoesually-soleful/

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Where has the time gone????

Man, it's been so busy, I haven't had time to post anything! Rain is on the way yet again. Personally, I'm glad. I will try to go to Disneyland this weekend, rain or shine. I need my park fix!

Saturday, February 13, 2010

WTF???

I have been trying to post for the past 10 minutes and my text keeps disappearing!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Still loving the rain...

Yup, I think I'm the only one enjoying the rain, LOL. However, I must admit, I have been going through Disneyland withdrawals - don't really want to go in the heavy rain because I don't want to get my camera wet. I don't care about me getting wet, or my shoes or my hair or my makeup running...just worried about the camera! If I had money to burn, I mean REALLY burn, I'd book a room at the Grand Californian overlooking DCA and snap away from one of the balconies. Ah, what a lovely dream....

Monday, February 8, 2010

Undercover Boss

WOOHOO! What a FANTASTIC show!!! All CEOs need to see this. If you missed it, you can watch it online. This is a reality show worth watching. (And I hate reality shows)

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Holidays

Has anyone noticed my Halloween countdown at the bottom of the page? Probably now...it's there more for me than you, LOL.

Not so lazy Saturday afternoon...

So I've just changed the sheets on my bed and I'm waiting for the washer to finish so I can throw in another load; this time my blanket. It's raining outside - rained all night. Somehow, it just seems like the perfect day to wash all those things that you don't think about (At least I don't). I don't know, are you supposed to wash your blanket more than every 3 months? I mean, it doesn't touch you like the sheets do, right? Now that I think about it, I only use the blanket during the cooler months so six months out of the year, it sits neatly folded in the closet. The funny thing is, I wash it before putting it away and then I wash it again when I take it out of the closet to put it on the bed. LOL... OOPS...the washer stopped! See ya later.....

Friday, February 5, 2010

It's raining! Yay!


It's been raining all day. I had planned on going to Disneyland tonight but as much as I love Disneyland and the rain, I don't feel like going. Actually, I don't feel like being on the road tonight. So, I'm going home, putting on my jammies and settle down to watch some of my shows from Wednesday and Thursday nights that I didn get to see. Hmmm...a good night for a nice glass of wine!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Vacations




I love planning my vacations. I don't mean planning as in making the reservations but rather, making the decision to go someplace and then doing as much online research as I can for the location I have chosen. Some people I know think I'm nuts for getting, as they say, "so into" my vacation but then they aren't the type that like to travel so I don't let them bother me. Actually, I feel sorry for them - they never get to see or experience something new. So anyway, back to my vacations!

I am going to Florida in December for two weeks. I've always wanted to see Walt Disney World all decked out for Christmas so that's what I decided to do! I hope the months fly by....and I'm also making plans for 2011. I want to go back to England AND I want to take a cruise to Alaska. No, I don't have a rich boyfriend and I haven't found a bag of money...but somehow, I'm gonna try to make it happen. It's good to dream!

I hope you enjoy this picture I took last week!

Superbowl Commercials

I personally do not like football. Ya, I'm one of "those". But I do love the stupid commercials. The stupider, the better. Like this one....*grin*

http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1125919467?bctid=63259762001

Designer Coffee

What is it about Starbucks that everyone loves so much? Sorry folks, their coffee tastes like it has been burned...like it's been sitting in a glass carafe in a 1970's coffee maker on your mom's kitchen counter ALL DAY LONG. I've given them a try several times and always go back to Coffee Bean!

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Changing cell service.

Cell companies are raking in the big bucks all because we can't shut up. Well, I may not be able to shut up but I am definitely going to get my money's worth. I'm switching companies within a week or so and I'm adding an International plan to my account...so look out, England!

Hello 2010!

Wow, as a kid in grade school, I marveled at the fact that I would live to see a new century being born. Now, we are 10 years into that new century. Amazing, isn't it? In celebration of a long life that has been well lived (pretty much) I changed the feel of my blog. I don't promise to post often but I will be sharing other interesting sites that I find instead of bombarding you guys with 37 emails a day. So for starters, I'd like comments on the picture! I was an ugly kid, wasn't I? Thank God for makeup!